Tuesday, June 18, 2019

Weekend Results: Broad Street, Pittsburgh, Kehoe Twilight

We had very strong performances at the Broad Street 10 Miler in Philadelphia. We had 3 runners in the top 20. Carlos was 10th, Austin 17th and Sean Barrett 20th. Carlos had a fantastic sub 50 showing, and Austin had a huge performance on the roads in his first try at the 10 mile distance.

Lucas had a great showing at the USATF Half Marathon Championships in Pittsburgh, placing 14th. In the full marathon, Maura Carroll caught a tough break by getting sick the week before her race, but still capped a great training cycle by finishing 6th overall for the women.

Paul Thistle received an elite invite to the Lilac Bloomsday 12K in Spokane, and he placed 41st overall in a quality international field.

We had a big track crew at the Kehoe Invite. Maura Linde PR'd and had a #4 all-time GRC run (4:32.85) in the 1500. Sarah Cook had a #3 all-time run in the 800. The women also ran a club record in the 4 x 400 in 4:01.53 featuring Sarah (59.4), Kyleigh (62.0), Jackie (59.5) and Alex (59.6).

For the men, Dan broke his club record by running 3:50.67 in the 1500. Also in the 1500, Lars had another strong run in 3:57 and Jim had his club debut in 4:11. Alex ran a 1:57.05 800 then led off the DTC 4x400 relay that finished in first, splitting 51.7.


Broad Street 10 Mile

10. Carlos Jamieson - 49:50
17. Austin McGinley - 51:37 (PR)
20. Sean Barrett - 51:59
41. Luk Olenginski - 53:27 (PR)
63. Matt Hassett - 54:35

Pittsburgh Half Marathon

14. Lucas Stalnaker - 1:05:34

Pittsburgh Marathon

6. Maura Carroll - 2:54:04

Lilac Bloomsday 12K

41. Paul Thistle - 40:30

Kehoe Invite

Women's 4x4:

2. Pacers-GRC - 4:01.53 (GRC #1 All-Time)

Women's 1500:

5. Maura Linde - 4:32.85 (PR, GRC #4 All-Time)
6. Jackie Kasal - 4:34.36

Women's 800:

4. Sarah Cook - 2:14.39
5. Alex Morris - 2:15.27
7. Angelina Oputa - 2:19.76
12. Kyleigh Mann - 2:23.83

Women's 5000:

2. Maura Linde - 17:53.52
5. Chelsie Penello - 18:32.47
6. Chelsea Vane - 18:43.27

Men's 1500:

4. Dan Trettel - 3:50.67 (GRC #1 All-Time)
6. Lars Benner - 3:57.62
9. Tom Kelly - 4:07.52
10. Jim Belfatto - 4:11.99

Men's 800:

10. Alex Hinton - 1:57.05